Date: 08-04-2013
Trip: adoor - bangalore
Bus: RRC 977 KTR DELUXE
Boarding: ADOOR
Departure: 2.45 PM ( 3.16PM)
Arrival: 7.10 AM (7:15AM-SILKBOARD)
Seat No: 6,7
Fare: 593*2
Trip: adoor - bangalore
Bus: RRC 977 KTR DELUXE
Boarding: ADOOR
Departure: 2.45 PM ( 3.16PM)
Arrival: 7.10 AM (7:15AM-SILKBOARD)
Seat No: 6,7
Fare: 593*2
Decided to take kottarakara deluxe on my return trip . heard
a lot of its superb driving from mclaren , this time I finally opted it and the
return was wit me and mclaren together .
he boarded from thiruvalla
On 5/4 I went to kottarakara to book tickets . boarded RRE 880 from adoor . it was aluva-tvm SF of alleppy depot .
departed adoor at 1148. It was on fire
from the start.. continuous honking and ripping mc road. Just before I boarded
, RAC742 TVM FP had left. On way it was overtaken easily. Driver showed no
mercy to anyone.had a just miss overtaking it with a tipper on opposite side .
completely on right hand side,. Super driving. I wa dropped at ktr at 12.13 ,
RAC 742 reached at 12.20.
Booked ticket and returned back by adoor FP , RSA 462 . the depot is not allotted . maybe a new run.
On the day of journey
:
I reached adoor early . by 2.15. sreerag was there at adoor
, met him , walked around here there , wandered the ksrtc stand seeing the
breakdown buses and chit chatting.. at 2.40 I called up control room and
enquired about the bus, they said the bus will leave in sometime.
Finally bus entered stand at 3.13 . few passengers boarded
and finally departed at 3.16 from adoor. both drivers were young . the bus
moved slowly til the bypass road.. then it was a show. He throttled the bus to
max.. it was on full speed.. the humps , the cars , no one was spared, reached pandalam at 3.30 ,hardly 10 minutes
from bypass exit to pandalam . saw thadathil garage at mc road , the Bangalore
bus was getting ready there. Bus did not enter pandalam stand as there was no
pick up . there was lot traffic at
pandalam.. took time to exit out the town . bus started to throttle again all
way to chenganoor. At tymes It was slow
coz of incoming traffic and tough to overtook . but the overtakings were
superb.
Reached chengnoor stand at 3.50 ,( the actual tym for the
bus to reach tvla.. ) . some 5 passengers boarded. But not all was to
Bangalore. Got a call from mclaren about the location of bus . Left at
3.52. crossed tvla post office at 4.07.
from there till the stand there was heavy traffic . took 5 minutes to reach
stand which is just 200 metres ahead.
4.12 at tvla , mclaren boarded
. only one person boarded at tvla .
again startd to throttle. Reached changanashery stand at 4.30 . there was pick up .. then left
towards kottayam . reaching kodimatha at
4.52 . there was a heavy block there before the bridge, a sharma non ac and
tvla –chn kallada was stuck in the block including some SF,s and express. our
driver din hav patience. He took right and moved front and stopped. Entering
the bridge a car was stuck there. Was not starting.. me , mclaren and conductor
, helped pushing the car to start. It was a hilarious scene there. Both drivers
were laughing and we too had a great fun doin it.. the crew were very friendly
.finally cleared out at 5.04 and we reached kottayam stand at 5.10 . there was
a break for 10 mins. Airawat club class to bnglore and mysore bound rajahamsa
was parked there. Departed at 5.20 and after all traffic snarls reached bakers
junction at 5.31. weather has changed.. it was cloudy.. cool breeze at last
after a boiling day
Certain stretch towards ettumanur was literally slow. Then
the bus started to rip the road.. was on right side most tymes overtakin all
vehicles on way . reached ettumanur stand at 5.53. started raining heavily
after that all way till muvatupuzha.. crossed kuruvillangad at 6.10.. we were
sitting 2nd row behind conductor and 2nd driver. Was
chatting a lot. They asked us about having dinner at perubavoor today than the
usual alathur. And we said yes to it. reached perumbavor at 7.35 for dinner.
Departed after dinner at 8.02. the 2nd driver took over the wheels .
reached angamaly at 8.30 . many thrissur and Palakkad bound passengers boarded
there. Left after two minutes.. on way towards tcr , overtook kottayam deluxe
with ease from left .
Passed chalakudy at 8.45 , tcr toll at 9.04 , took left to
town . entered tcr stand at 9.25. there was block at the entrance. Peak time
with lot buses entering and exit . departed at 9.33. reached mannuthy at 9.44. crossed pattikad and block started at
kuthiran mala at 10… took a holy 80 minutes to exit out the bridge past
kuthiran . a worse situation . then no mercy on road , he was ripping left
right , full throttle as thou saying “move away rats , mamma comin with nitrous on
:P” ..
finally reached
Palakkad at 12.05 . five minutes of fueling and we left at 12.10 , chandranagar bypass at 12.14 . garuda bound
to tvm crossed us at 12.30 , minutes
later followed by the ACC to tvm .
crossed walayar at 12,37 . saw a green
kallada B9R and white kallada parked at walayar
then had a sound sleep
all way till bangalore.. just remembered bus entering gandhipuram stand
at 1.40 . reached salem stand at 3.50. exiting out of town and wen entered NH
at the circle , the white kallada passed by , followed by a kpn Volvo.. minutes
later an srs volvo overtook us . the bus was no were seen after that.. reached
a toll past salem and then stopped for a break for driver change . again dozed
off.. finally when woke , bus was at
attibele toll at 6.45 , leavin the toll , entered ktr G4 . even that bus was
late . the bus din take BETL flyover .
finally was dropped at silk board at 7.15
My first trip on ktr
deluxe and it was superb. I was
impressed with the bus and the drivers. Eagerly waiting for the new set of
deluxe to arrive .
PIC COURTESY : KSRTCBLOG.COM